Search this Blog

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

GLC-GE-100FX - Connection to 3550 Switch over MMF

We have an OM1 MMF fiber run between two switches, the first being a 3750 and the second being a 3550.

The link currently exceeds the maximum distance for OM1 @ 1000Mb/s (220m) so we would like to downgrade the link to 100FX using the necessary SFP's/GBIC's to extend the maximum distance to 550m and run the link @ 100Mb/s.


We have the part code for the 100FX SFP to install in the 3750 (GLC-GE-100FX) but cant find a 100FX GBIC for the 3550, does anyone know if i can use a 1000SX GBIC (WS-G5484) for the 3550 at one end and the 100FX SFP at the other? Has anyone had success with this configuration over MMF?


No, you can't use 1000Base-X fiber GBIC to implement Fast Ethernet link. The G5484 will NOT negotiate to any speed other than 1 Gbps.You need to use some sort of external FE media converter instead


Citation - This blog post does not reflect original content from the author. Rather it summarizes content that are relevant to the topic from different sources in the web. The sources might include any online discussion boards, forums, websites and others.

No comments :

Post a Comment

 
/* Google Analytics begin ----------------------------------------------- */ /* Google Analytics end ----------------------------------------------- */